Call Us for a Free Consultation
[…] Las Vegas Sexual Assault Lawyer

The goal in many of these cases is getting either an outright dismissal or a reduction to a lesser charge that will not require the accused to register as a sexual offender such as battery under NRS 200.481.

James C. Gallo is a criminal defense attorney in Las Vegas, Nevada, who is experienced representing clients charged with sexual assault. Call for a free consultation to find out the best way to fight the charges and protect your future after a false allegation.

Nevada's Definition of “Sexual Assault”

Nevada law defines the term “sexual assault” in NRS 200.366. A person commits sexual assault when he or she "subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or herself or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct."

Lesser charges include open and gross lewdness under NRS 201.210.

Defenses for Sexual Assault

Defenses to the charge of sexual assault often center on a showing that false allegations were made.