Call Us for a Free Consultation
[…] Under Nevada law, promoting or using the child in pornography is classified as a “category A felony” in Nevada which carries a life sentence and a fine of up to $100,000.

Eligibility for parole does not begin until after five years have been served if the child was fourteen or older at the time of the child pornography production. Parole eligibility does not begin until after 10 years have been served if the child was under fourteen (14) at the time of the offense.

Nevada Revised Statute 200.710 and NRS 200.720 makes it a crime to knowingly allow a minor child to be used in the production of pornography. See N.R.S. 200.710 provides that the “production” of child pornography in Nevada includes a "person who knowingly uses, encourages, entices or permits a minor to simulate or engage in or assist others to simulate or engage in sexual conduct to produce a performance" or a "person who knowingly uses, encourages, entices, coerces or permits a minor to be the subject of a sexual portrayal in a performance . . . regardless of whether the minor is aware that the sexual portrayal is part of a performance."