Call Us for a Free Consultation
[…] Possession of Child Pornography in Nevada

NRS 200.730 makes it a crime to knowingly possess child pornography depicting a minor child under the age of 16 years old. A first offense of possessing child pornography of a child under 16 is classified as a “category B felony” which carries a prison sentence of one to six years.

A second or subsequent offense is classified as a category A felony which is punishable by up to one year to life in prison with the possibility of parole. In addition, the courts in Nevada can impose a fine of up to $5,000 for each offense.

NRS 200.730 provides that a person can be charged possession of child porn when the person “who knowingly and willfully has in his possession for any purpose any film, photograph or other visual presentation depicting a person under the age of 16 years as the subject of a sexual portrayal or engaging in or simulating, or assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual conduct….”

Crimes of Advertising Child Pornography

Nevada Revised Statute 200.725 makes it a crime to knowingly advertise child pornography.