Call Us for a Free Consultation
[…] Crimes of Advertising Child Pornography

Nevada Revised Statute 200.725 makes it a crime to knowingly advertise child pornography. The crime of advertising child porn in Nevada is classified as a category B felony which is punishable by one (1) to fifteen (15) years in prison and/or a $15,000 fine.

NRS 200.725 provides that child porn includes anyone who “knowingly prepares, advertises or distributes any item or material that depicts a minor engaging in, or simulating, or assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual conduct….”

To Promote or Use a Child in Pornography

The penalties for the production or use of a child in pornography apply even if the images are produced for personal use and with no intention to distribute, sell or exhibit the images.