Call Us for a Free Consultation
[…] In re Knast, 96 Nev. 597, 598, 614 P.2d 2, 3 (1980).

The constitutional provision was amended during the 1980 general election. After the amendment, bail can be constitutionally denied “for Capital Offenses or murders punishable by life imprisonment without possibility of parole when the proof is evident or the presumption great.” Nev. Const. art. 1, § 7 (emphasis added); see also NRS 178.484(4) (“A person arrested for murder of the first degree may be admitted to bail unless the proof is evident or the presumption great by any competent court or magistrate authorized by law to do so in the exercise of discretion, giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the offense.”).

The constitutional limitation on the general right to bail now applies to first-degree murder in general because first-degree murder is always punishable by life imprisonment without the possibility of parole regardless of whether any statutory aggravating circumstances exist.